Chief Ministers List-Odisha

Sl.No. Name of Chief Ministers From To Party
1 Naveen Patnaik 2 June, 2014 Present BJD
2 Naveen Patnaik May 21, 2009 2 June, 2014 BJD
3 Naveen Patnaik May 16, 2004 May 21, 2009 BJD
4 Naveen Patnaik Mar 5, 2000 May 16, 2004 BJD
5 Hemananda Biswal Dec 6, 1999 Mar 5, 2000 INC
6 Giridhar Gamang Feb 17, 1999 Dec 6, 1999 INC
7 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik Mar 15, 1995 Feb 17, 1999 INC
8 Biju Patnaik Mar 5, 1990 Mar 15, 1995 JD
9 Hemananda Biswal Dec 7, 1989 Mar 5, 1990 INC
10 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik Mar 10, 1985 Dec 7, 1989 INC
11 Janaki Ballabh Patnaik Jun 9, 1980 Mar 10, 1985 INC
12 (President’s rule) Feb 17, 1980 Jun 9, 1980 N/A
13 Nilamani Routray Jun 26, 1977 Feb 17, 1980 JNP
14 (President’s rule) Apr 30, 1977 Jun 26, 1977 N/A
15 Binayak Acharya Dec 29, 1976 Apr 30, 1977 INC
16 (President’s rule) Dec 16, 1976 Dec 29, 1976 N/A
17 Nandini Satpathy Mar 6, 1974 Dec 16, 1976 INC
18 (President’s rule) Mar 3, 1973 Mar 6, 1974 N/A
19 Nandini Satpathy Jun 14, 1972 Mar 3, 1973 INC
20 Biswanath Das Apr 3, 1971 Jun 14, 1972 Independent
21 (President’s rule) Jan 11, 1971 Apr 3, 1971 N/A
22 Rajendra Narayan Singh Deo Mar 8, 1967 Jan 9, 1971 SWA
23 Sadashiva Tripathy Feb 21, 1965 Mar 8, 1967 INC
24 Biren Mitra Oct 2, 1963 Feb 21, 1965 INC
25 Biju Patnaik Jun 23, 1961 Oct 2, 1963 INC
26 (President’s rule) Feb 25, 1961 Jun 23, 1961 N/A
27 Harekrushna Mahatab May 22, 1959 Feb 25, 1961 INC
28 Harekrushna Mahatab Apr 6, 1957 May 22, 1959 INC
29 Harekrushna Mahatab Oct 19, 1956 Apr 6, 1957 INC
30 Nabakrushna Choudhury Feb 20, 1952 Oct 19, 1956 INC
31 Nabakrushna Choudhury May 12, 1950 Feb 20, 1952 INC
32 Harekrushna Mahatab Apr 23, 1946 May 12, 1950 INC